The heart of Ther'avare! Join in the conversations and make yourself known amongst your clan, and participate in its life, culture, and art!

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby Tamo Shua on Sat Dec 17, 2011 10:56 am

Screen/Panel name where the bug occured: Advice, promote, character details, character management, Inventory, or action sections
Name of your character: Tamo Shua
Class: Forester
Item: N/A
Action: Can not access so no action can be made.
Are you able to reproduce the bug? Yes
- List the steps needed to reproduce the bug: Click on tabs.

Error message: Blue screen

Browser name and version: Windows Xp
Magnetic finder of strange glitches.
Tamo Shua
Shard of the Old God
 
Posts: 16777215
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 3:15 pm
Clan: Tei'kaliath

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby Avalon on Wed Dec 28, 2011 6:53 pm

Any word on when the 'can't do anything in Internet Explorer' bug will be fixed? I haven't been able to do anything for the last three-and-a-half weeks.
Avalon
Vel'akar
 
Posts: 1044
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 11:47 am
Location: In my top secret hideout, plotting world domination
Clan: Tei'kaliath

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby blackjack217 on Thu Dec 29, 2011 4:54 pm

Avalon wrote:Any word on when the 'can't do anything in Internet Explorer' bug will be fixed? I haven't been able to do anything for the last three-and-a-half weeks.

Can't do anything? Why don't you just use a different browser for Ptp? Here is a download link:
http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/
Anareth Nimaraidh
Ceterum autem censeo, Siyah-khorshed esse delendam!
User avatar
blackjack217
Demon
 
Posts: 695
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 7:48 pm
Location: Right behind you
Clan: Tei'kaliath

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby FireSpirit on Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:26 pm

[quote="kirio"
I have -3- items in my backpack. I have -4- things listed as quantity (0) in my pack! *upset*[/quote]

I had the same problem, but only one item listed as quantity (0), just click on those 4 things and click to move your 0 quantity to the warehouse. they will disappear from the list and you will be able to get stuff, provided you are connected by a road and not encountering interference from a forest.
FireSpirit
Nether Spawn
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:43 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Clan: Tei'kaliath

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby laserkid on Mon Jan 02, 2012 2:37 pm

Screen/Panel name where the bug occurred: Manage House
Name of your character: Dycle
Class: Mana Specialist
Item: N/A
Action: Manage House
Are you able to reproduce the bug? Yes
- List the steps needed to reproduce the bug:
    Open Manage House
    Note: Have a Child created with while in D'rak. Suspected cause is the Child prevents leaving a family to join/create another.
Error message: Sent request family: D'rak

Browser name and version: Fire Fox 9.0.1
Dycle - Tei'Kaliath Mana Specialist - "..."
Zalr'gan Nal'Sarkoth - Nal'Sarkoth Mana Specialist - "Oh My"
User avatar
laserkid
Vel'akar
 
Posts: 1804
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:52 pm
Clan: Nal'sarkoth

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby laserkid on Mon Jan 02, 2012 3:51 pm

Screen/Panel name where the bug occurred: Manage House
Name of your character: Dycle
Class: Mana Specialist
Item: N/A
Action: Class Experience
Are you able to reproduce the bug? Yes
- List the steps needed to reproduce the bug:
Class experience resets when own class actions are lead or supported.

Class experience accrues correctly if a character support actions that are not their class. This bug goes away at class level 1.475, and a character is able to lead or support action of own class without reset and Class XP accrues normally.


Error message: Sent request family: D'rak

Browser name and version: Fire Fox 9.0.1
Dycle - Tei'Kaliath Mana Specialist - "..."
Zalr'gan Nal'Sarkoth - Nal'Sarkoth Mana Specialist - "Oh My"
User avatar
laserkid
Vel'akar
 
Posts: 1804
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:52 pm
Clan: Nal'sarkoth

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby Tamo Shua on Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:32 am

Screen/Panel name where the bug occured: Advice, promote, character details, character management, Inventory, or action sections All of it, All of it is inexcusable.
Name of your character: Tamo Shua
Class: Forester
Item: N/A
Action: Can not access so no action can be made.
Are you able to reproduce the bug? Yes
- List the steps needed to reproduce the bug: Click on tabs.

Error message: None just a locked up Blue screen

Browser name and version: Windows Xp
Magnetic finder of strange glitches.
Tamo Shua
Shard of the Old God
 
Posts: 16777215
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 3:15 pm
Clan: Tei'kaliath

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby blackjack217 on Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:31 pm

Tamo Shua wrote:Screen/Panel name where the bug occured: Advice, promote, character details, character management, Inventory, or action sections All of it, All of it is inexcusable.
Name of your character: Tamo Shua
Class: Forester
Item: N/A
Action: Can not access so no action can be made.
Are you able to reproduce the bug? Yes
- List the steps needed to reproduce the bug: Click on tabs.

Error message: None just a locked up Blue screen

Browser name and version: Windows Xp

Sounds like the IE bug switch to firefox and try again.
http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/
Anareth Nimaraidh
Ceterum autem censeo, Siyah-khorshed esse delendam!
User avatar
blackjack217
Demon
 
Posts: 695
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 7:48 pm
Location: Right behind you
Clan: Tei'kaliath

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby Tamo Shua on Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:53 pm

blackjack217 wrote:
Tamo Shua wrote:Screen/Panel name where the bug occured: Advice, promote, character details, character management, Inventory, or action sections All of it, All of it is inexcusable.
Name of your character: Tamo Shua
Class: Forester
Item: N/A
Action: Can not access so no action can be made.
Are you able to reproduce the bug? Yes
- List the steps needed to reproduce the bug: Click on tabs.

Error message: None just a locked up Blue screen

Browser name and version: Windows Xp

Sounds like the IE bug switch to firefox and try again.
http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/


Sorry windows is blocking the firefox os, I can‘t find, to turn off the firewall that will allow this to download. It seems I would have to change my entire operating system to do this, so no I can not use this fix. This system did work at one time, something was changed in the code, I’m thinking, until I’ve heard otherwise, but to change my os just to participate?
Magnetic finder of strange glitches.
Tamo Shua
Shard of the Old God
 
Posts: 16777215
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 3:15 pm
Clan: Tei'kaliath

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby blackjack217 on Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:40 pm

Tamo Shua wrote:Sorry windows is blocking the firefox os, I can‘t find, to turn off the firewall that will allow this to download. It seems I would have to change my entire operating system to do this, so no I can not use this fix. This system did work at one time, something was changed in the code, I’m thinking, until I’ve heard otherwise, but to change my os just to participate?

OS? its not an OS its an internet browser browser, you just use it to surf the web. You can load up firefox and use it only for PTP. And to be honest IE is notorious for these sort of "works fine everywhere else" bugs. If you don't like firefox here are some other options that also work.
Google Chrome
Apple Safari
Anareth Nimaraidh
Ceterum autem censeo, Siyah-khorshed esse delendam!
User avatar
blackjack217
Demon
 
Posts: 695
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 7:48 pm
Location: Right behind you
Clan: Tei'kaliath

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby Tamo Shua on Mon Jan 09, 2012 1:45 pm

blackjack217 wrote:
Tamo Shua wrote:Sorry windows is blocking the firefox os, I can‘t find, to turn off the firewall that will allow this to download. It seems I would have to change my entire operating system to do this, so no I can not use this fix. This system did work at one time, something was changed in the code, I’m thinking, until I’ve heard otherwise, but to change my os just to participate?

OS? its not an OS its an internet browser browser, you just use it to surf the web. You can load up firefox and use it only for PTP. And to be honest IE is notorious for these sort of "works fine everywhere else" bugs. If you don't like firefox here are some other options that also work.
Google Chrome
Apple Safari



Sigh: First I do not dislike firefox, and ya it’s a operating system, just like any browser. Second I had hoped for some insight, say something like, oh firewall problems? Go (Insert web page) they’ll fix ya up.

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Ins ... %20Windows there’s the problem.
Sorry I was not clear enough.
Magnetic finder of strange glitches.
Tamo Shua
Shard of the Old God
 
Posts: 16777215
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 3:15 pm
Clan: Tei'kaliath

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby blackjack217 on Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:18 pm

Tamo Shua wrote:
blackjack217 wrote:
Tamo Shua wrote:Sorry windows is blocking the firefox os, I can‘t find, to turn off the firewall that will allow this to download. It seems I would have to change my entire operating system to do this, so no I can not use this fix. This system did work at one time, something was changed in the code, I’m thinking, until I’ve heard otherwise, but to change my os just to participate?

OS? its not an OS its an internet browser browser, you just use it to surf the web. You can load up firefox and use it only for PTP. And to be honest IE is notorious for these sort of "works fine everywhere else" bugs. If you don't like firefox here are some other options that also work.
Google Chrome
Apple Safari



Sigh: First I do not dislike firefox, and ya it’s a operating system, just like any browser. Second I had hoped for some insight, say something like, oh firewall problems? Go (Insert web page) they’ll fix ya up.

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Ins ... %20Windows there’s the problem.
Sorry I was not clear enough.

Okay, I'll I'll help but first I need to know a few things: First what is you OS? Is it windows vista? 7? XP?
Do not install Firefox using a limited Windows XP account. For more, see Types of user accounts at microsoft.com.

Operating on the summation that its some version of Windows with admin privileges:
GoTo: Start -> Control Panel -> Windows Firewall (this is for Windows 7 other versions might have Security Center)
Then turn it off and download firefox.

if you do have a limited XP account try chrome, but first make sure you have upgraded XP to its current edition.

Assuming none of this works follow these steps:
1. Go to a friends computer
2. download the setup for Firefox, Chrome, and Safari
3. store it on a thumb drive
4. use that thumb drive to put it in your computer.
Anareth Nimaraidh
Ceterum autem censeo, Siyah-khorshed esse delendam!
User avatar
blackjack217
Demon
 
Posts: 695
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 7:48 pm
Location: Right behind you
Clan: Tei'kaliath

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby Hetros on Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:55 pm

Screen/Panel name where the bug occured:
Name of your character: Hetros
Class: Smith
Item: Iron Bolts I assume
Action: Cancel Action: Iron Bolts
Are you able to reproduce the bug? Yes/No
- List the steps needed to reproduce the bug: cancel an action on F19, Iron Bolts specifically (which had reset for some reason, thought that bug had been fixed >:( )

Error message:
Fatal error: Call to undefined method stdClass::save() in /virtual/pathtopower.drowtales.com/html/inc/ptp2_CurrentAction.php on line 257

Browser name and version: Firefox, latest version
Image
Earth,fire,wind,and water all come together in perfect balance inside of a Smith's forge, this perfect harmony of elements can rarely be found anywhere else in existence.
~Hetros' Mentor
Hetros
Dragon of the Nether
 
Posts: 3219
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Ther'avar Forge
Clan: Tei'kaliath

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby Tamo Shua on Sat Jan 14, 2012 11:21 am

blackjack217 wrote:Okay, I'll I'll help but first I need to know a few things: First what is you OS? Is it windows vista? 7? XP?
Do not install Firefox using a limited Windows XP account. For more, see Types of user accounts at microsoft.com.

Operating on the summation that its some version of Windows with admin privileges:
GoTo: Start -> Control Panel -> Windows Firewall (this is for Windows 7 other versions might have Security Center)
Then turn it off and download firefox.

if you do have a limited XP account try chrome, but first make sure you have upgraded XP to its current edition.

Assuming none of this works follow these steps:
1. Go to a friends computer
2. download the setup for Firefox, Chrome, and Safari
3. store it on a thumb drive
4. use that thumb drive to put it in your computer.


This is a Vista service pack 1 on a Dell system
It’s not that the system is blocking the program, Drow was on trusted site, until I learned it didn’t help.
Did the turn off firewall and download, didn’t work.
Tried the application compatibility cache to see if that blocked it. Doesn’t.
Turned of the Bace filtering engine, after I fixed the crashes from IP sec, nothing, again.
Messed with the Cryptographic section, until I learned I could destroy my computers protected root service and certification ability.
The DCOM launcher is like an appendices.
I thought updating the DHCP would work, nothing.
Still waiting results on the diagnostics, from windows on this.
I think it’s the authentic section, but not sure 100%
TCP/IP NetBios was next, ya getting desperate.
KtmRm was next, Not going there again, what a mess.
I could go on, CNG key isolation, ect ect. Nothing changes. still blue screen as if it’s loading, but nothing.


Sorry blackjack217 but I’m not going to force feed firefox linux or any of the freewhere programs, I’ve done enough to this poor computer.

I am thinking about getting Linux, once another computer from my bone yard gets put together, Dulaney and Brakakati put together a fun book on Linux.

Work is winding down, no more nerve agent to destroy, just the suites we used to get into that contaminated part of the plant so I may get things going before my account runs out.

Thanks for trying tho.
Magnetic finder of strange glitches.
Tamo Shua
Shard of the Old God
 
Posts: 16777215
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 3:15 pm
Clan: Tei'kaliath

Re: PTP2 BUG REPORTS

Postby Jaibyrd on Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:40 pm

Screen/Panel name where the bug occured: Map/Char Details
Name of your character: Lua'nar
Class: Mana Specialist
Item: n/a
Action: Levels
Are you able to reproduce the bug? Yes and no? ^^;
- List the steps needed to reproduce the bug: My character doesn't level. I gain exp through many actions and it just seems random to me who reaches level 2 and who does not out of the Mana specialists considering the amount of exp many of the Mana Specialists have.

Error message: None

Browser name and version: Firefox 9.0.1

I know this may be a moot point soon, but it is annoying that I have not been able to hit level 2 Mana Specialist... ^^;
Image
Image
AIM: Desinique - YIM: jai_byrd13 - MSN: Jai_byrd13@hotmail.com - Skype: jaibyrd13 - Twitter: Jaibyrd - dA: Jaibyrd
User avatar
Jaibyrd
Vel'akar
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 5:05 pm
Location: The Weirdo Zone
Clan: Tei'kaliath

PreviousNext

Return to Community Centre

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests